Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) Program Directors

Program

Director

Coordinator

Phone 

Anesthesiology Gildasio S. De Oliveira Jr, MD, MS, MBA Merrill Caramagno 401-444-5172
Cardiology Raymond Russell, MD  
Gaurav Choudhary, MD
Jane Freer 401-444-8689
Child Abuse Pediatrics Christine Barron, MD Jillian Pine 401-444-7168
Child Psychiatry Jeff Hunt, MD Barbara O'Rourke 401-444-3762
Colon and Rectal Surgery Nishit Shah, MD Leslie Cabana 401-444-0326
Critical Care Medicine  Andrew Levinson, MD Elizabeth Correia 401-793-4501
Dermatology John Kawaoka, MD Karen Medici 401-444-7139
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics Pamela High, MD Geralyn Hafey 401-444-5440
Diagnostic Radiology  Martha Mainiero, MD Jill Raczelowski 401-444-8809
Electrophysiology  Antony Chu, MD Jane Freer 401-444-8689
Emergency Medicine Jessica Smith, MD  Laura Berluti 401-444-6489
Emergency Medical Service Kenneth Williams, MD Wendy Wesley 401-444-2739
Endocrinology  Geetha Gopalakrishnan, MD Jane Conti-Dutko 401-444-3420
Gastroenterology  Steve Moss, MD Kellie Najas 401-444-5031
General Internal Medicine Kelly McGarry, MD Alex Mayer 401-444-5127
Geriatric Medicine Aman Nanda, MD Dora Bethel 401-444-5248
Hematology/Oncology  Anthony Mega, MD Valerie Perez 401-444-9375
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Edward Martin, MD Dora Bethel 401-444-5248
Infectious Diseases Curt Beckwith, MD Elaine Dilorenzo 401-793-4765
Internal Medicine Dominick Tammaro, MD Alex Mayer 401-444-5127
Interventional Cardiology J. Dawn Abbott, MD Jane Freer 401-444-5328
Interventional Radiology Sun Ho Ahn, MD Jill Raczelowski 401-444-8809
Medicine/Pediatrics Suzanne McLaughlin, MD Dennisse Reyes 401-444-4393
Nephrology John O'Bell, MD Charlene McGloin 401-444-5033
Neurology Jonahthan Cahill, MD Lizete Santos 401-444-6183
Neuropathology Edward Stopa, MD Betty Sherman 401-444-5057
Neurophysiology Andrew Blum, MD, PhD Lizete Santos 401-444-6183
Neurosurgery Curtis Doberstein, MD 
Adetokunbo Oyelese, MD
Krystyna Marsella 401-793-9135
Ophthalmology Kimberly Miller, MD Grace Gomes 401-444-4669
Orthopedics Craig Eberson, MD Suzanne Swanson 401-444-4030
Orthopedics/Hand Julia Katarincic, MD Suzanne Swanson 401-444-4030
Pathology Diane Treaba, MD Betty Sherman 401-444-5057
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Elizabeth Jacobs, MD Robin Desmarais 401-444-6680
Pediatric Endocrinology  Lisa Swartz Topor, MD Jessenia Rodriguez 401-444-5064
Pediatric Gastroenterology  Carolina Cererzo, MD Beth Pinkos 401-444-7167
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Jennifer Greene Welch, MD
Thomas Renaud, MD
Lori A. Moniz 401-444-5171
Pediatric Infectious Diseases  Penelope Dennehy, MD Kathryn Wilson 401-444-8360
Pediatric Orthopedics Craig Eberson, MD Dot Adalio (email) 401-457-1550
Pediatrics/Psychiatry/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (Triple Board) Jeff Hunt, MD
Elizabeth Lowernhaupt, MD
Barbara O'Rourke 401-444-3762
Pediatric Surgery Arlet Kurkchubasche, MD Erin Cheschi 401-444-6613
Pediatrics

Christopher Merrit, MD
Jeffrey Riese, MD

Deb Pratas 401-444-8805
Plastic Surgery-Integrated  Karl Breuing Becky Laduke

401-444-418

Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Nicholas Ward, MD
Jason Aliotta, MD
Charleen Pysz 401-444-8410
Rheumatology Anthony Reginato, MD, PhD Stacey Nelson 401-444-2248
Sports Medicine Paul Fadale, MD Sonia Castle 401-457-1538
Surgery David Harrington, MD
Tom Miner, MD
Pam Richardson
Ashlie Haas
401-444-5180
Surgical Critical Care Charles Adams, MD Leslie Cabana 401-444-0326
Urology Simone Thavaseelan, MD Carol Simmons 401-444-5795
Vascular Neurology Shawna Cutting, MD Lizette Santos 401-444-6183
Vascular/Interventional Radiology Sun Ho Ahn, MD Christine Asmus 401-444-2133

Non-ACGME Programs

Program

Director

Phone

Addiction Medicine Fellowship Laura Levine, MD 401-444-3830
Aging and Dementia  Brian Ott, MD 401-444-5745
Adult/Pediatric Infectious Disease Combined Penelope Dennehy, MD
Kurt Beckwith, MD
401-444-8360
Advanced Geriatrics Aman Nanda, MD 401-444-5248
Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery Stephen Migliori, MD 401-444-0369
Body Imaging and Intervention Mary Hillstrom, MD 401-444-5184
Chief Medicine Fellowship Dominick Tammaro, MD 401-444-5127
Chief Resident in Quality and Safety Michelle Lally, MD 401-443-2928
Comprehensive Adult Reconstruction Paul Fadale, MD 401-444-4030
Complex Spine (Neurosurgery)  Ziya Gokaslan, MD 401-443-9132
Emergency Medicine Ultrasound Otto Liebmann, MD 401-444-2840
Foot/Ankle Orthopedic Surgery Brad Blankenhorn, MD 401-330-1430
Gastropathology  Murray B. Resnick, MD  401-444-5057
General Dental Practice Elizabeth Benz, DMD 401-444-7195
Geriatric Emergency Medicine Bruce Becker, MD 401-444-6223
Global Emergency Medicine Adam Levine, MD 401-444-5479
Injury Prevention Michael Mello, MD 401-793-3105
Interventional Structural Heart Disease J. Dawn Abbott, MD 401-444-5328
Male Reproductive Medicine/Surgery Men's Health Center 401-444-5795
Medical Education Research Fellowship Brian Clyne, MD
Richard Dollase
401-444-4247
Medical Physics James Brindle, PhD 401-444-3198
Minimally Invasive Urological Surgery Gyan Pareek, MD 401-444-8570
Multiple Sclerosis Clinical and Research Fellowhip Syed Rizvi, MD 401-444-6183
Orthopedic Spine Surgery Philip Lucas, MD
Mark Palumbo, MD
401-457-1595
Orthopedic Trauma Roman Hayda, MD 401-457-1562
Plastic and Reconstructive Breast Surgery Richard J. Zienowicz, MD 401-453-0120
Preventive Program in Cardiovascular Diseases Wen-Chih Wu, MD 401-457-3063
Sex and Gender in Emergency Medicine Alyson McGregor, MD 401-443-3100
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship and Advanced Clinical Experience Andrew Green, MD 401-457-1567
SIM Fellowship Leo Kobayashi, MD
Frank Overly, MD
401-444-6237
Surgical Pathology Ross Taliano, MD 401-444-5057
Vascular/Endovascular Medicine Fellowship Program Peter Soukas, MD 401-793-4102