Information for Providers

GME Program Directors and Coordinators

Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) Program Directors

Program

Director

Coordinator

Phone 

Anesthesiology Gildasio S. De Oliveira Jr, MD, MS, MBA Merrill Caramagno 401‑444‑5172
Cardiology Raymond Russell, MD  
Gaurav Choudhary, MD
Jane Freer 401‑444‑8689
Child Abuse Pediatrics Christine Barron, MD Jillian Pine 401‑444‑7168
Child Psychiatry Jeff Hunt, MD Barbara O'Rourke 401‑444‑3762
Colon and Rectal Surgery Nishit Shah, MD Leslie Cabana 401‑444‑0326
Critical Care Medicine  Andrew Levinson, MD Elizabeth Correia 401‑793‑4501
Dermatology John Kawaoka, MD Karen Medici 401‑444‑7139
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics Pamela High, MD Geralyn Hafey 401‑444‑5440
Diagnostic Radiology  Martha Mainiero, MD Jill Raczelowski 401‑444‑8809
Emergency Medicine Jessica Smith, MD  Laura Berluti 401‑444‑6489
Emergency Medical Services Kenneth Williams, MD Wendy Wesley 401‑444‑2739
Endocrinology  Geetha Gopalakrishnan, MD Jane Conti-Dutko 401‑444‑3420
Gastroenterology  Steve Moss, MD Kellie Najas 401‑444‑5031
General Internal Medicine Kelly McGarry, MD Alex Mayer 401‑444‑5127
Geriatric Medicine Aman Nanda, MD Dora Bethel 401‑444‑5248
Hematology/Oncology  Anthony Mega, MD Valerie Perez 401‑444‑9375
Hospice and Palliative Medicine Edward Martin, MD Dora Bethel 401‑444‑5248
Infectious Diseases Curt Beckwith, MD Elaine Dilorenzo 401‑793‑4765
Internal Medicine Dominick Tammaro, MD Alex Mayer 401‑444‑5127
Interventional Cardiology J. Dawn Abbott, MD Jane Freer 401‑444‑5328
Interventional Radiology Sun Ho Ahn, MD Jill Raczelowski 401‑444‑8809
Medicine/Pediatrics Suzanne McLaughlin, MD Dennisse Reyes 401‑444‑4393
Nephrology John O'Bell, MD Charlene McGloin 401‑444‑5033
Neurology Jonathan Cahill, MD Lizete Santos 401‑444‑6183
Neuropathology Edward Stopa, MD Betty Sherman 401‑444‑5057
Neurophysiology Andrew Blum, MD, PhD Lizete Santos 401‑444‑6183
Neurosurgery Curtis Doberstein, MD 
Adetokunbo Oyelese, MD
Krystyna Marsella 401‑793‑9135
Ophthalmology Kimberly Miller, MD Grace Gomes 401‑444‑4669
Orthopedics Craig Eberson, MD Suzanne Swanson 401‑444‑4030
Orthopedics/Hand Julia Katarincic, MD Suzanne Swanson 401‑444‑4030
Pathology Diane Treaba, MD Betty Sherman 401‑444‑5057
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Elizabeth Jacobs, MD Robin Desmarais 401‑444‑6680
Pediatric Endocrinology  Lisa Swartz Topor, MD Jessenia Rodriguez 401‑444‑5064
Pediatric Gastroenterology  Michael Herzlinger, MD Beth Pinkos 401‑444‑3360
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Rishi R. Lulla, MD, MS Lori A. Moniz 401‑444‑5171
Pediatric Infectious Diseases  Penelope Dennehy, MD Kathryn Wilson 401‑444‑8360
Pediatric Orthopedics Craig Eberson, MD Dot Adalio (email) 401‑457‑1550
Pediatrics/Psychiatry/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (Triple Board) Jeff Hunt, MD
Elizabeth Lowenhaupt, MD
Barbara O'Rourke 401‑444‑3762
Pediatric Surgery Elizabeth Renaud, MD Pam Richardson 401-444-5180
Pediatrics

Christopher Merrit, MD
Jeffrey Riese, MD

Deb Pratas 401‑444‑8805
Plastic Surgery-Integrated  Karl Breuing Becky Laduke

401‑444‑4188

Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Nicholas Ward, MD
Jason Aliotta, MD
Charleen Pysz 401‑444‑8410
Rheumatology Anthony Reginato, MD, PhD Stacey Nelson 401‑444‑2248
Sports Medicine Paul Fadale, MD Sonia Castle 401‑457‑1538
Surgery David Harrington, MD
Tom Miner, MD
Pam Richardson
Ashlie Haas
401‑444‑5180
Surgical Critical Care Charles Adams, MD Leslie Cabana 401‑444‑0326
Urology Simone Thavaseelan, MD Carol Simmons 401‑444‑5795
Vascular Neurology Shawna Cutting, MD Lizette Santos 401‑444‑6183
Vascular/Interventional Radiology Sun Ho Ahn, MD Christine Asmus 401‑444‑2133

Non-ACGME Programs

Program

Director

Phone

Addiction Medicine Fellowship Laura Levine, MD 401‑444‑3830
Aging and Dementia  Brian Ott, MD 401‑444‑5745
Adult/Pediatric Infectious Disease Combined Penelope Dennehy, MD
Kurt Beckwith, MD
401‑444‑8360
Advanced Geriatrics Aman Nanda, MD 401‑444‑5248
Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery Stephen Migliori, MD 401‑444‑0369
Body Imaging and Intervention Mary Hillstrom, MD 401‑444‑5184
Chief Medicine Fellowship Dominick Tammaro, MD 401‑444‑5127
Chief Resident in Quality and Safety Michelle Lally, MD 401‑443‑2928
Comprehensive Adult Reconstruction Paul Fadale, MD 401‑444‑4030
Complex Spine (Neurosurgery)  Ziya Gokaslan, MD 401‑443‑9132
Emergency Medicine Ultrasound Otto Liebmann, MD 401‑444‑2840
Foot/Ankle Orthopedic Surgery Brad Blankenhorn, MD 401‑330‑1430
Gastropathology  Murray B. Resnick, MD  401‑444‑5057
General Dental Practice Elizabeth Benz, DMD 401‑444‑7195
Geriatric Emergency Medicine Bruce Becker, MD 401‑444‑6223
Global Emergency Medicine Adam Levine, MD 401‑444‑5479
Injury Prevention Michael Mello, MD 401‑793‑3105
Interventional Structural Heart Disease J. Dawn Abbott, MD 401‑444‑5328
Male Reproductive Medicine/Surgery Men's Health Center 401‑444‑5795
Medical Education Research Fellowship Brian Clyne, MD
Richard Dollase
401‑444‑4247
Medical Physics James Brindle, PhD 401‑444‑3198
Minimally Invasive Urological Surgery Gyan Pareek, MD 401‑444‑8570
Multiple Sclerosis Clinical and Research Fellowship Syed Rizvi, MD 401‑444‑6183
Orthopedic Spine Surgery Philip Lucas, MD 401‑457‑1595
Orthopedic Trauma Roman Hayda, MD 401‑457‑1562
Plastic and Reconstructive Breast Surgery Richard J. Zienowicz, MD 401‑453‑0120
Preventive Program in Cardiovascular Diseases Wen-Chih Wu, MD 401‑457‑3063
Sex and Gender in Emergency Medicine Alyson McGregor, MD 401‑443‑3100
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship and Advanced Clinical Experience Andrew Green, MD 401‑457‑1567
SIM Fellowship Leo Kobayashi, MD
Frank Overly, MD
401‑444‑6237
Surgical Pathology Ross Taliano, MD 401‑444‑5057
Vascular/Endovascular Medicine Fellowship Program Peter Soukas, MD 401‑793‑4102